Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of Witt's personal data policy is to explain why we collect and use the personal data that you submit to us when doing business with us or when you visit our websites. When you do business with us, you will actively be asked to submit personal data and you will be notified of how Witt processes your personal data and the purpose of doing so.


Briefly on Witt

Witt is a private company that mainly does business with other companies, but it also does business with private consumers. Witt has an administrative office on Gødstrup Søvej 9, DK-7400 Herning and its Central Business Registration no. is 20981075. You can call Witt at (+45) 7025 2323 or send an email to [email protected].

Contact person for questions about personal data: Henrik Hjort Nielsen

The purpose of and legal basis for Witt's processing of your personal data

Witt collects data about you in two ways:

  • When you submit data to us yourself
  • Using cookies

Witt collects personal data within the framework of the European General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act. You will be asked to submit data to Witt either when doing business with us or if you say 'Yes' to receiving our newsletter. If you say 'Yes' to receiving our newsletter, you will also consent to us storing your data up until you revoke your consent. This data will not be used together with data submitted in other contexts such as, for example, when you do business with Witt.

When doing business with Witt, we need to collect data about you to fulfil our end of the contract. For example, we need data about your name and address to deliver the product to you. It will also be helpful to the shipping agent if we can pass on your phone number so that they can contact you if there are problems with your shipment. We are obliged to store this data for 5 years pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act. Your data will not be used together with other data that Witt has collected about you for other purposes.

When visiting Witt's homepages, for example, www.wittpizza.com or Witt's Facebook page, Witt will use cookies to collect data about all visits to the homepage. Witt uses this data to improve your experience and assess the use of the individual elements on the homepages and to support the content that we provide and which you will encounter on the homepages.

Witt uses cookies to register data about how you navigate between different pages and services in the Witt universe.This data is not used together with other personal data that you may have submitted yourself to Witt. Witt uses various analysis tools such as Google Analytics, which assists Witt in collecting statistical data about the use of the homepages. There is also collected data on your behaviour via cookies when you are using Witt’s apps.

Processing security

We ensure the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of the data that we process via technical and organisational security measures. Our technical security measures include the security of the IT infrastructure we use in our company. Our organisational security measures involve guidelines and policies that our employees must comply with. We follow up on whether this is done and we also provide our employees with appropriate training. Our processing security for personal data also involves us ensuring that there is a legal basis for the processing and ensuring that we comply with the processing principles from the personal data protections laws and regulations and that the data is being processed legally.

Storing of your personal data

We store your personal data as long as it is relevant for the purpose the data have been collected for unless we are bound by other legislation that obliges Witt to store the data for longer. Subsequently, the data are deleted.

The right to revoke your consent
If you have consented to Witt's processing of your personal data, for example, in connection with signing up for Witt's newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not impact the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your prior consent until the time that you revoke your consent. If you revoke your consent, it will therefore only take effect from that point onwards.

The right of access
You have the right to gain insights into what data we process about you.

The right to rectification
You have the right to have incorrect data about you rectified.

The right to erasure
In some cases, you will be entitled to have your data deleted before the date on which it would normally be deleted.

The right to restrict processing
In some cases, you will be entitled to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restrict the processing, then from that point on we may only process data (processing does not cover storage) with your consent or in order to determine if legal claims can be applied or defended or to protect an individual or important societal interests.

The right to object
In some cases, you are entitled to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

You are also entitled to object to a registration pursuant to the provisions in the Act on the Information Databases of Mass Media (lov om massemediers informationsdatabaser).

The right to data portability
In some cases, you are entitled to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s overview of the rights of data subjects, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Submitting a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If it concerns a complaint about our processing of data pursuant to the Act on Mass Media Information Databases (lov om massemediers informationsdatabaser), you must submit your complaint to the Press Council (Pressenævnet).

Updating to our privacy policy
From time to time, it will be necessary for us to update this Privacy Policy. We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that it is up-to-date, accurate and in compliance with applicable laws and principles for the processing of personal data.

Last updated 24/05-2022